Programme

5th Danube Participation Day

Moderation: Daniela Urschitz and Belin Molov

Venue: House of Europe, 124, G.S. Rakovski Str., Sofia, Bulgaria

————————————————————————————————-

09:00 – 09:30      Registration

————————————————————————————————-

09:30 – 10:00     Opening Session

Iva Taralezhkova, Citizens Participation Forum, Sofia, Bulgaria

Claudia Singer, Priority Area 10 Institutional Capacity & Cooperation of the EU Strategy for the Danube Region, Vienna, Austria

Denitsa Nikolova, National Coordinator, Ministry of Regional Development and Public Works, Sofia, Bulgaria (tbc)

Yordanka Fandakova, Mayor of Sofia, Bulgaria

 ————————————————————————————————-

10:00 – 10:30       Key Note

Democratic Values, Participation Environment, and Civic Space,Tony Nikolov, Culture Portal, Sofia, Bulgaria

                              Interactive Q & A

 ————————————————————————————————-

10:30 – 10:45      Coffee Break

 ————————————————————————————————-

10:45 – 12:00      Shining Examples of Providing and Using Civic Space

  1. 1.       Construction of Small Derivative Hydro Power Plants in Serbia - Minimal Power Production Benefit, Maximal Environmental Socioeconomic and Demographic Detriment, Slavica Jovanovic                  Kubat, Lets Defend the Rivers of the Old Mountain, Belgrade, Serbia
  1. 2.       Successful examples of public policy making in a participative and evidence-based manner, Milan Andrejkovič, Office of the Plenipotentiary of the Government for the Development of the Civil            Society, Bratislava, Slovakia
  1. 3.       Participative governance for sustainable development of local communities from the Danube floodplain through wetland restoration, Raluca Dan, WWF Romania, Bucharest , Romania
  1. 4.       Project International Summer School Dealu Frumos, Students of the International Summer School Dealu Frumos, Bucharest, Romania
  1. 5.       Vision For Sofia, Lubo Georgiev, Municipality of Sofia, Bulgaria

                            Interactive Q & A

 ————————————————————————————————-

12:00 – 13:00     Networking Lunch

During the lunch break we will display videos, introducing participating organisations and projects of the afternoon panel: Speed Dating.

 ————————————————————————————————-

13:00 – 15:00     Speed Dating Panel

This session is open to all participants. This panel aims to open the space for participants, to present new initiatives, ideas for projects, (to find possible partners, to present ongoing initiatives and projects, and to present best practice initiatives and projects.

 ————————————————————————————————-

15:00 – 16:30     EUSDR Next Steps

Update on the implementation of the Macro Regional Strategies and the EUSDR, Csaba Hende, European Commission, Directorate General for Regional and Urban Policy, Unit D1 Competence Centre Macro-regions and European Territorial Cooperation, Brussels, Belgium

Report on The Agenda for Participation and Outlook 2019, Claudia Singer, Priority Area 10 Institutional Capacity & Cooperation of the EU Strategy for the Danube Region, Vienna, Austria & Stefan A. Lütgenau, Danube Civil Society Forum/ Foster Europe, Foundation for strong European Regions, Eisenstadt, Austria

                           Interactive Q & A

 ————————————————————————————————-

16:30 – 17:00     Closing remarksand Passing the Bell

————————————————————————————————-

18:00                   Venue: Sofia History Museum, 1 Banski Sq, 1000 Sofia, Bulgaria

                            Evening Reception & Guided Tour upon invitation

                            Welcome and Opening Addresses

Yordanka Fandakova, Mayor of Sofia, Bulgaria

Theresa Schopper, State Secretary, Ministry of State, Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart, Germany

 

               

*Program might be subject to change